Menu
Privacy policy

Privacy policy of DIBBERN GmbH

DIBBERN GmbH (hereinafter "DIBBERN") takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We want you to know which and on what occasion we save private data and how long we intend to store this data. As a private company, we are subject to the provisions of the BDSG [Federal Data Protection Act] and the TMG [German Tele-Media Act]. We have taken both technical and organisational steps to ensure that the regulations concerning data protection are complied with both on our part and also by external service providers.

Who monitors the collection of your personal data?
All data concerning your person which is being collected via the web pages of "www.dibbern-hamburg.de is monitored by DIBBERN. You can contact DIBBERN at

DIBBERN GmBH
Online Shop
Heinrich-Hertz-Straße 1
22941 Bargteheide
Tel.: +49 (0)40 303 77 68-68
Fax: +49 (0)40 303 77 68-69
E-Mail: info@dibbern-hamburg.de
www.dibbern-hamburg.de.

Which personal information does DIBBERN require?
We collect personal information, which you voluntarily make available to us when submitting an order, taking part in a promotional campaign, writing us a letter or an e-mail as well as when you call us. This information may contain the following data concerning your person: name, title, company, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, credit card number and expiry date and/or your banking account details, other demographic information, details concerning orders and payment history, requests for return or offers which have been made to you as well as usage data regarding your use of our website. Under certain circumstances, we require additional personal information e.g. your age or your date of birth. You may view our website without specifying any personal information. However, we are compelled to collect your personal data if you register on our website, for processing your orders or to forward you offers or information which you have requested.

Where is the collected information stored?
We save your data on a specially protected, central online server in Germany. Access to this server is only granted to a limited number of authorised persons who are assigned with the technical, commercial or editorial care of the server. By means of using modern encryption technology (SSL/TLS), your personal information receives a high degree of protection against access by unauthorised third parties when being transferred to our servers.

Are ‘cookies’ utilised on our website?
‘Cookies’ are small files, which are stored on your computer’s hard-drive. ‘Cookies’ do not allow us to control your computer. We can use ‘cookies’ according to the specifications of the IVW [German Informational Agency for Determining the Distribution of Advertising Media]. The use of such ‘cookies’ assists in determining the frequency of use and the number of users on our website. This concerns temporary cookies with anonymous session information (session ID’s). We do not collect any personal data via cookies.
In some areas of our offer, we may use cookies in order to realise further user functions.

How does DIBBERN make use of my personal data?
The personal data, which you voluntarily make available to us, is used to process your orders. To the extent you have provided your consent, we also use your personal data in order to inform you of new services or special promotional campaigns and to forward you offers or information regarding our products. We may also use the information to contact you if we have any questions regarding your order or to inform you regarding the status of an order. Furthermore, we may use your email address to identify you in our internal system.

With whom is DIBBERN allowed to share my personal data?
We will not pass on your personal data to other parties unless this is permitted in accordance with the provisions of data protection or you have granted us special permission to do so at the time your data is being collected.

We have agreements with other companies in order to execute your order and to make the desired products or services available to you or to process your payment to us. For example, we make use of a company for processing credit card transactions in order to verify, invoice and claim payments, which you perform with your credit card; furthermore, we use an independent financial institution to perform direct debiting; a carrier to ship your orders and external service providers to run our website, to forward emails to customers and potential customers and to perform direct-mailing services. These external service providers only receive the information, which are necessary to perform their respective tasks and they are not allowed to use or pass on your personal data for other purposes without your prior authorisation.

Furthermore, we do not pass on your personal data to third parties without your prior authorisation. In particular, we do not use your personal data for marketing purposes of third parties nor do we pass on your personal data to such parties.

Our online offer may also include links to other websites. We are not responsible for the data protection guidelines and/or practices of other websites and we have no influence as to whether their operators comply with data protection regulations. Our data protection guidelines only apply to data, which has been collected by us.

Is other data non-personal data collected?
On the occasion of your access to our servers via the internet, data which may potentially permit identification (e.g. IP address, date, time, browser type and pages viewed) is saved on our servers for security purposes. However, the data is not being used in a manner permitting individualisation. The statistical analysis of anonymous data records remains reserved.
We may save IP addresses for a period of 28 days. We store the data for reasons of data security and in order to assure the stability and operative security of our system.

How can I restrict the use of my personal data?
You may revoke your consent regarding the use of your personal data which is not needed for the direct execution of your order at any time, effectively from that time on. You may do so by email (info@dibbern-hamburg.de), by phone (+49 (0)40 303 77 68-68) or fax (+49 (0)40 303 77 68-69).
This privacy policy was created on 1 October 2007. We reserve the right to change our data protection practices from time to time. If we change the privacy policy, we will provide you with the opportunity to notify us in the event you do not wish for your personal data to be used any further under the new precepts by means of notifying us as mentioned above.

How can I contact DIBBERN?
For questions, concerns or comments regarding the topic of data protection, please contact DIBBERN at the following email address (info@dibbern-hamburg.de).

Bargteheide, 1. October 2007




Download Privacy policy

To view and print the General business terms you need Adobe Reader. You can download it here http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html free of charge.